Weekend getaway in nature
Come completely relax.
Looking for a weekend getaway with your family, your loved one, or friends? Explore the nature-rich surroundings of the hotels and relax during a weekend getaway in nature. Discover the area by bike or rent an e-chopper or choose a beautiful hiking route. Nature is the ideal location to completely unwind, and you can combine this even better with a hotel stay at Van der Valk.
Discover the Veluwe
Spend your weekend getaway in nature at Europe's largest continuous nature reserve: the Veluwe. With an area of 91,200 hectares, a visit to the Veluwe is definitely worth it and you will not be bored. The Veluwe consists of two national parks. You can visit the Hoge Veluwe National Park and the Veluwezoom National Park. Curious about the history behind the Veluwe? Then take the themed cycling route and delve into the development of paper, among other things.
Visit Lauwersmeer National Park
A weekend off night away in nature located on the border of Groningen and Friesland in the north of the Netherlands is the Lauwersmeer National Park; a large nature reserve known as one of the most important bird areas in Europe. During your weekend getaway in nature, you can spot special birds such as spoonbills, marsh harriers, and white-tailed eagles. In addition to spotting various bird species, you also have a chance to encounter other residents of the park such as Konik horses, Scottish Highland cattle, or foxes.
Explore the Utrechtse Heuvelrug
Exploring nature actively? Then a visit to the Utrechtse Heuvelrug might be something for you. The Utrechtse Heuvelrug is known as the most beautiful cycling area in the Netherlands. The park offers a lot of diversity and an oasis of tranquility. You can cycle through hilly forests, discover impressive castles, and ride past many restaurants. The Utrechtse Heuvelrug is located just outside the Randstad, ideal if you want to combine a city trip with a visit to nature.
Stay at Van der Valk
Relax during your weekend getaway in nature at Van der Valk and enjoy a comfortable stay. Make the most of your stay by fully utilizing the luxury facilities. Visit the spa, take a dip in the pool and enjoy delicious dishes in the restaurants. On the road with a bicycle or an e-chopper? Then make use of the rental service and go on an adventure without worries.
27 Hotels found
Hotel Amersfoort-A1
Netherlands
Hotel Amersfoort A1 is located directly on the A1 motorway and is easily accessible. With 26 meeting rooms, modern facilities, and free Wi-Fi, it's the ideal location for meetings, conferences, and events, just 40 minutes from Schiphol Airport.
- Hotel Amersfoort-A1€74.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €11.06
- Total €85.06
Hotel Apeldoorn - de Cantharel
Netherlands
Hotel Apeldoorn - De Cantharel blends luxury, nature, and hospitality. Comfortable rooms with views of the Veluwe, Huisje James restaurant, outdoor activities, conference center, and close to Apeldoorn center.
- Hotel Apeldoorn - de Cantharel€102.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €5.88
- Total €107.88
Hotel Arnhem
Netherlands
Hotel Arnhem offers modern, welcoming rooms, a restaurant, bar, fitness, wellness and terrace. Family-friendly and perfectly located on the Veluwe near Arnhem and attractions like Burgers’ Zoo and the Hoge Veluwe National Park.
- Hotel Arnhem€92.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €7.18
- Total €99.18
Hotel De Bilt - Utrecht
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel De Bilt - Utrecht offers luxury rooms, restaurant, bar, bike rental and free parking. Next to the Houdringe Forest and close to Utrecht’s centre, perfect for nature, culture and shopping. Charging stations available.
- Hotel De Bilt - Utrecht€74.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €5.00
- Total €79.00
Hotel Breukelen
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel Breukelen offers luxury rooms, suites, wellness, fitness, restaurants, free Wi-Fi & parking. 22 meeting rooms and centrally located near Amsterdam, Utrecht, and the Vecht region.
- Hotel Breukelen€98.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €7.20
- Total €105.20
Hotel Den Haag - Wassenaar
Netherlands
Hotel The Hague - Wassenaar is a 4-star hotel with 225 luxury rooms, 14 modern meeting rooms, and free parking. Ideally located near The Hague, Wassenaar, Scheveningen, and Schiphol.
- Hotel Den Haag - Wassenaar€74.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €4.71
- Total €78.71
Hotel Drachten
Netherlands
At easily accessible Hotel Drachten, enjoy warm hospitality. 90 rooms including 1 suite, extensive breakfast, restaurant, free Wi-Fi, (e-)bike rental, and free parking with charging points.
- Hotel Drachten€66.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €1.50
- Total €67.50
Naturresort Drewitz
Germany
Nestled in the heart of the forests of the Nossentiner-Schwinzer Heath, surrounded by numerous lakes and rivers, this idyllic holiday village offers a unique nature experience.
- Naturresort Drewitz€80.00
- Total €80.00
Hotel Groningen - Hoogkerk
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel Groningen - Hoogkerk is on the A7 at P&R Hoogkerk with free parking and charging points. A few minutes by bus to Groningen city center, and De Onlanden nature reserve nearby.
- Hotel Groningen - Hoogkerk€71.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €3.00
- Total €74.00
Hotel Hardegarijp-Leeuwarden
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel Hardegarijp-Leeuwarden is small and cozy with 32 rooms, restaurant, free parking, and (e-)bikes for rent. Bus stop and station nearby. Centrally located in Friesland, close to Leeuwarden and Ameland.
- Hotel Hardegarijp-Leeuwarden€75.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €3.00
- Total €78.00
Hotel Hilversum - de Witte Bergen
Netherlands
In the green Eemnes lies Van der Valk Hotel Hilversum - De Witte Bergen: a quiet and easily accessible hotel with comfortable rooms, a restaurant, bar, fitness center, casino, and meeting facilities for relaxation and business meetings.
- Hotel Hilversum - de Witte Bergen€76.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €4.60
- Total €80.60
Hotel Hoorn
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel Hoorn is a 4-star hotel where service and quality are paramount. The hotel features 158 modern rooms, 16 meeting rooms, 2 restaurants, a coffee bar, a hotel bar, a swimming pool, a VUE cinema, and Jack's Casino.
- Hotel Hoorn€112.50
Taxes- Tourist taxes €7.20
- Total €119.70
Hotel Lelystad
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel Lelystad, next to the A6, 50 km from Amsterdam and near Lelystad Airport. The new hotel and beautiful surroundings are perfect for a relaxing stay.
- Hotel Lelystad€82.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €6.20
- Total €88.20
Hotel Leusden - Amersfoort
Netherlands
Hotel Leusden-Amersfoort, on the edge of Utrechtse Heuvelrug, is ideal for leisure or business. Free Wi-Fi and just 22 minutes to Jaarbeurs Utrecht.
- Hotel Leusden - Amersfoort€71.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €6.56
- Total €77.56
Resort Linstow
Germany
Van der Valk Resort Linstow offers luxury rooms, holiday homes, tropical pool, wellness, sports facilities and 9 meeting rooms for up to 1,000 guests. Perfect for conferences, workshops, corporate events and leisure.
- Resort Linstow€60.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €0.90
- Total €60.90
Hotel De Molenhoek - Nijmegen
Netherlands
Hotel De Molenhoek - Nijmegen is near nature and Nijmegen, the oldest city in the Netherlands. Ideal for both leisure and business stays.
- Hotel De Molenhoek - Nijmegen€68.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €3.80
- Total €71.80
Golfhotel Serrahn
Germany
Amidst this idyllic landscape, surrounded by crystal-clear lakes, green meadows, and expansive fields and forests, lies Golfhotel Serrahn. An ideal place to relax or be active, and also to enjoy the most beautiful time of the year.
- Golfhotel Serrahn€80.10
- Total €80.10
Hotel Spa
Belgium
Luxury wellness hotel in the heart of Spa, with cable car access to the Thermes. Elegant rooms, refined cuisine and total relaxation. Ideal for a romantic escape, family holiday or special event.
- Hotel Spa€91.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €4.00
- Total €95.00
Landhotel Spornitz
Germany
Landhotel Spornitz is located near the A24 and the Lewitz nature reserve. The hotel features 134 rooms, a restaurant, sauna, fitness and 5 meeting rooms. Ideal for relaxation or business events for up to 240 people.
- Landhotel Spornitz€85.50
- Total €85.50
Hotel Stein-Urmond
Netherlands
Hotel Stein-Urmond, near Maastricht and Valkenburg, offers 166 luxury rooms, 19 meeting rooms, restaurant, bar, terrace and sports facilities. Perfect for business events and leisure stays.
- Hotel Stein-Urmond€89.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €4.52
- Total €93.52
Hotel Texel - De Koog
Netherlands
Looking for a weekend getaway, a holiday or a business trip? Van der Valk Hotel Texel-De Koog is located in the Dunes of Texel National Park, surrounded by nature and within walking distance of the town center. The ideal base for both relaxation and work.
- Hotel Texel - De Koog€62.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €5.20
- Total €67.20
Hotel Veenendaal
Netherlands
With 152 luxury rooms and themed suites, you have a wide range of options for a wonderful night away or a weekend full of enjoyment!
- Hotel Veenendaal€94.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €6.00
- Total €100.00
Hotel Venlo
Netherlands
Enjoy a warm welcome at Van der Valk Hotel Venlo, nestled in the Maasduinen region near East Brabant and Germany. Green and sustainable, it's the first hotel in North Limburg to be awarded the Gold Green Key.
- Hotel Venlo€94.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €5.50
- Total €99.50
Hotel Verviers
Belgium
Housed in a former 19th-century train station, the Hotel Verviers Van der Valk offers rooms with access to the wellness center and its indoor pool. This eco-friendly hotel features a welcoming restaurant and a terrace for sunny days.
- Hotel Verviers€92.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €4.00
- Total €96.00
Hotel Volendam
Netherlands
Located in the Dutch countryside, just 20 minutes from Amsterdam, the renewed Van der Valk Hotel Volendam offers a warm welcome. Feel at home whether you visit for a romantic getaway, a family holiday, or a business trip.
- Hotel Volendam€111.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €7.30
- Total €118.30
Hotel 's-Hertogenbosch - Vught
Netherlands
Van der Valk Hotel 's-Hertogenbosch - Vught is located near Den Bosch and offers 126 luxury rooms, 15 meeting rooms, restaurant, bar and fitness. Its central location makes it ideal for business and leisure stays.
- Hotel 's-Hertogenbosch - Vught€96.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €5.10
- Total €101.10
Hotel Waterloo
Belgium
Van der Valk Hotel Waterloo combines industrial heritage with modern facilities. Enjoy luxury rooms, restaurant, flexible services, and top-notch amenities for an exceptional stay.
- Hotel Waterloo€80.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €1.25
- Total €81.25
Discover more weekend getaways
Discover more weekend getaways
Even more to experience