Weekend getaway in Germany
Discover the culture
The land of currywurst, Oktoberfest, and Christmas markets: Germany has so much to offer in every season for a delightful weekend getaway. Whether you're looking for a vibrant city trip or a relaxing stay in nature, Germany has it all. No fewer than ten Van der Valk hotels are located in Germany, each with its unique charms. The hotels are spread across five states and are ideally located near attractions and activities.
Exciting city trips in Germany
Are you looking for an exciting city trip in Germany? In the state of Berlin, you will find Hotel Berlin Brandenburg, ideally located in a quiet and green area, yet close to the metropolis of Berlin. The hotel is just a 10-minute drive from the center and has many attractions nearby. Explore the large city of Berlin on your own or with an organized tour bus. The history and culture of the city are well worth discovering!
Popular destinations for a weekend getaway in Germany
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: This hidden gem in northeastern Germany offers breathtaking natural landscapes such as the Mecklenburg Lake District. Van der Valk has five hotels in this sparsely populated state, perfect for a weekend getaway in Germany. Relax at Naturresort Drewitz, Resort Linstow or Landhotel Spornitz. Prefer a more active vacation? Then go golfing at Golfhotel Serrahn or visit the indoor ski hall at Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg!
North Rhine-Westphalia: Known for its mix of industry and nature, this state offers an abundance of cultural institutions. Van der Valk has two hotels in this state, both located just across the border with the Netherlands, perfect for a weekend getaway in Germany. Stay at Hotel Moers, near Düsseldorf and Cologne, or enjoy nature at Hotel Gladbeck.
Lower Saxony: With both a coastline and mountains, this state offers plenty of variety. In this diverse state, you will find two Van der Valk hotels, where you can enjoy a weekend getaway in Germany. Discover the historic Hildesheim and its UNESCO World Heritage site, the St. Michael's Church, from Hotel Hildesheim, or explore the nature around Hotel Melle-Osnabrück.
Tips for a weekend getaway in Germany
For those looking for a weekend getaway in Germany but not sure where to start, we have put together some helpful tips:
Plan ahead: Start planning your trip by deciding which sights you want to visit. Make a list of museums, historical sites, or natural areas that interest you. By booking in advance for popular attractions, you can avoid long waits and make the most of your time.
Taste the local cuisine: Visit local markets and taste authentic dishes such as schnitzel, bratwurst, and pretzels. Don't forget to try local dishes like flammkuchen in the south and labskaus in the north. Pair your meal with a locally brewed beer or a glass of German wine for the full experience.
Choose the right region: Depending on your interests, you can choose from different regions in Germany. Each region has its unique charm and offers various activities. Whether you prefer to go to a historic city or retreat to nature, Germany offers something for everyone.
Looking for more inspiration for a weekend getaway at Van der Valk? Check out our tips for a weekend getaway in France or Belgium!
10 Hotels found
Hotel Berlin Brandenburg
Germany
The Van der Valk Hotel Berlin Brandenburg is conveniently situated on the A10 motorway and just 20 minutes from BER Airport. Set in a peaceful, green location, the hotel offers all the amenities required for leisure and b2b trips, conferences and events.
- Hotel Berlin Brandenburg€102.00
- Total €102.00
Naturresort Drewitz
Germany
Nestled in the heart of the forests of the Nossentiner-Schwinzer Heath, surrounded by numerous lakes and rivers, this idyllic holiday village offers a unique nature experience.
- Naturresort Drewitz€80.00
- Total €80.00
Hotel Gladbeck
Germany
A very warm welcome to the van der Valk Hotel Gladbeck! Situated in the heart of a beautiful green belt in the Ruhr area, one of Europe’s most interesting and colourful cultural landscapes.
- Hotel Gladbeck€89.10
- Total €89.10
Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg
Germany
Van der Valk Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg offers 124 alpine-style rooms, 5 meeting rooms for up to 350 guests, wellness with sauna, fitness and sports facilities. Perfect for business or celebratory events.
- Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg€89.10
- Total €89.10
Hotel Hildesheim
Germany
Behind the historic half-timbered and rococo facades, Van der Valk Hotel Hildesheim offers 125 unique rooms, the Gildehaus restaurant, the Stadtschenke Bar, and 7 multifunctional meeting rooms with a very affordable meeting package.
- Hotel Hildesheim€84.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €3.60
- Total €87.60
Resort Linstow
Germany
Van der Valk Resort Linstow offers luxury rooms, holiday homes, tropical pool, wellness, sports facilities and 9 meeting rooms for up to 1,000 guests. Perfect for conferences, workshops, corporate events and leisure.
- Resort Linstow€60.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €0.90
- Total €60.90
Hotel Melle-Osnabrück
Germany
Just 100 km across the border, between the Teutoburg Forest and the Wiehen Hills, lies the charming Hotel Melle. With 122 comfortable rooms, 6 suites, a restaurant with a terrace, a bar, and 11 function rooms, it's ideal for both stays and events.
- Hotel Melle-Osnabrück€93.00
- Total €93.00
Hotel Moers
Germany
The hotel has 124 comfortable rooms, renovated in 2013, with TV, phone, free Wi-Fi, luxury bathroom, and terrace/balcony. Comfort rooms, 4 suites, 1 business apartment. Restaurant and bar available.
- Hotel Moers€89.10
- Total €89.10
Golfhotel Serrahn
Germany
Amidst this idyllic landscape, surrounded by crystal-clear lakes, green meadows, and expansive fields and forests, lies Golfhotel Serrahn. An ideal place to relax or be active, and also to enjoy the most beautiful time of the year.
- Golfhotel Serrahn€80.10
- Total €80.10
Landhotel Spornitz
Germany
Landhotel Spornitz is located near the A24 and the Lewitz nature reserve. The hotel features 134 rooms, a restaurant, sauna, fitness and 5 meeting rooms. Ideal for relaxation or business events for up to 240 people.
- Landhotel Spornitz€85.50
- Total €85.50
Frequently asked questions about a weekend getaway in Germany
Why a weekend getaway in Germany?
Germany offers a versatile mix of culture, nature, and history. With excellent infrastructure and numerous tourist attractions, Germany is an ideal destination for a varied weekend getaway.
What are nice cities in Germany?
Berlin, Cologne, and Düsseldorf are just a few of the many exciting cities to explore. Each city has its unique charm and offers a range of activities for every type of traveler.
Where in Germany can you enjoy nature?
Germany has beautiful natural areas that provide the perfect setting for relaxation and adventure. The Mecklenburg Lake District is an extensive lake area that is ideal for water sports and hiking. The Black Forest offers dense forests and picturesque villages, perfect for hiking and cycling enthusiasts. The Bavarian Alps offer breathtaking views and winter sports opportunities. Each of these regions offers a unique natural beauty that attracts visitors time and time again.
What is the most fun city in Germany?
This depends on your personal preferences, but many travelers love Berlin because of its rich history and modern culture. The city offers a mix of historical landmarks and trendy neighborhoods filled with hip cafes, boutiques, and art galleries. The diversity and vibrant life of Berlin make it the most enjoyable city to visit for many.
Is Germany expensive?
Germany has something to offer for every budget. Public transportation is efficient and affordable, and there are plenty of free or inexpensive attractions, such as parks, museums, and historical sites. By planning smartly and taking advantage of offers, you can definitely keep a visit to Germany affordable.
Discover more weekend getaways
Discover more weekend getaways
Even more to experience